Unit-To-Unit

US vs UK weights and measures

Why gallons, pints and tons mean different amounts on each side of the Atlantic, and how to avoid costly mix-ups.

Standard numbers give commerce, science and daily life a common language, yet the United States and the United Kingdom still differ on basic volume and mass units. A pint ordered in London is noticeably bigger than one ordered in New York. A shipping broker dealing in "tons" has to say which kind, or the numbers can be badly wrong. This guide explains the history, the maths and the practical effects of the differences between US Customary and British Imperial units.

US vs UK gallons: the fluid disconnect

To see why a US gallon (3.785 litres) is smaller than a UK Imperial gallon (4.546 litres), go back to eighteenth-century British law. Before standardisation, England used dozens of local and commodity-specific gallons. The two best known were the Queen Anne wine gallon (exactly 231 cubic inches) and the ale gallon (exactly 282 cubic inches).

The American choice: the wine gallon

When the American colonies became independent, they kept the English standards already in their legal system. In 1707, under Queen Anne, Parliament set the 231-cubic-inch wine gallon as the legal standard for liquid trade (some sources date the statute to 1706). The United States kept this exact unit, and it is still the basis of the US Customary fluid system today.

The British refinement: the Weights and Measures Act of 1824

Decades after America split away, the United Kingdom set out to tidy its chaotic domestic markets. The Weights and Measures Act of 1824 repealed the old commodity gallons and introduced one unified unit, the Imperial gallon. It was defined scientifically as the volume of exactly 10 pounds of distilled water, weighed in air under specified conditions. That is about 277.4 cubic inches, roughly 20% more than the American wine gallon.

The fluid ounce domino effect

Because the gallons differ, the smaller units inside them shift in complicated ways. In both systems a gallon is divided into 4 quarts, 8 pints and 32 gills. The two systems split at the fluid ounce:

An Imperial fluid ounce is slightly smaller (about 28.41 mL) than a US fluid ounce (about 29.57 mL). But a British pint holds 20 of them instead of 16, so a British pint is about 568 mL while an American pint is only 473 mL.

US Customary and UK Imperial volume
US CustomaryUK Imperial
Gallon volume3.785 L (231 cu in)4.546 L (277.42 cu in)
Fluid ounces per gallon128 fl oz160 fl oz
Fluid ounces per pint16 fl oz20 fl oz
One fluid ounce29.57 mL28.41 mL
One pint473 mL568 mL
Converting between the two
ConversionFactor
Imperial gallons to US gallons× 1.2009
US gallons to Imperial gallons× 0.8327
Imperial pints to US pints× 1.2009
Imperial fluid ounces to US fluid ounces× 0.9608

The Imperial gallons to litres, US gallons to litres and US pints to millilitres converters give exact values.

Short ton, long ton and metric tonne

Just as volume splits across the Atlantic, so does large-scale mass. Today logistics and manufacturing meet three different "tons".

The short ton (US ton)

In the United States a standard ton is formally a short ton. It is exactly 2,000 pounds, or about 907.18 kilograms, and is widely used in US freight, agricultural commodities and construction materials.

The long ton (Imperial ton)

British weights historically relied on the hundredweight (cwt). An Imperial hundredweight is 112 pounds, not a round 100, and twenty of them make a traditional British long ton. A long ton is therefore exactly 2,240 pounds (20 × 112 lb), or about 1,016.05 kilograms. The UK has largely moved to metric, but the long ton is still found worldwide in older maritime regulations and in cruise ship displacement figures.

The metric tonne

To remove the historical oddities, the International System of Units (SI) uses the metric tonne, often spelled "tonne" to tell it apart. It is exactly 1,000 kilograms, or about 2,204.62 pounds, and is the global standard for international scientific reporting, commodity shipping and chemical processing data.

Three tons
TonPoundsKilogramsMainly used in
Short ton2,000 lb907.18 kgUnited States
Long ton2,240 lb1,016.05 kgGlobal shipping and historic UK
Metric tonne2,204.62 lb1,000.00 kgInternational standard (SI)
Converting between the tons
ConversionFactor
Long tons to short tons× 1.12
Metric tonnes to short tons× 1.1023
Metric tonnes to long tons× 0.9842
Short tons to metric tonnes× 0.9072

See the metric tonnes to pounds and kilograms to US tons converters.

Commercial significance

Mistaking these units has real economic cost. A liquid chemical measured in British gallons but assumed to match US gallon containers is out by 20%, a shortfall or an excess. Ordering bulk components by the "ton" without saying short or metric can shift a payload calculation by hundreds of pounds per shipment.

Ordering 100 tons
If a "ton" meansTotal mass
Short ton90,718 kg
Metric tonne100,000 kg
Long ton101,605 kg

Takeaway: always state which gallon or ton a quantity uses. Knowing the nuances keeps quantities exact across international supply chains.